The short version
Larger B2B companies pay higher base salaries for the same marketing title, and the gap between a sub-50-person startup and a 5,000-plus enterprise is roughly 15 to 30 percent on base pay depending on the role. Startups partly offset that with equity, mid-market companies with bonus, and enterprises with both plus a materially richer benefits package. Public data from Pave, Glassdoor, Levels.fyi and the Bureau of Labor Statistics all point the same direction: the cheapest place to hire a demand generation manager is a seed-stage company, and the most expensive is a public software company in a tier-one market. Everything below is base salary in U.S. dollars for U.S.-based roles unless stated otherwise.
Base salary by role and company size
The table below is the core of this page. Each cell is a base-salary range for a U.S.-based hire at a B2B technology or software company, rounded to the nearest $5,000. The anchor for each row is the Pave 2026 median where Pave publishes one, and an editorial synthesis of Glassdoor and Levels.fyi listings filtered by company size where it does not. Verify any figure live before using it in a negotiation; the methodology page explains how each band was built.
| Role | 1–50 employees (seed / pre-A) | 51–200 (Series A–B) | 201–1,000 (growth / mid-market) | 1,001–5,000 (late-stage / pre-IPO) | 5,000+ (enterprise / public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demand generation manager | $90,000–$120,000 | $100,000–$135,000 | $110,000–$145,000 | $115,000–$155,000 | $120,000–$165,000 |
| ABM manager | $90,000–$125,000 | $100,000–$140,000 | $110,000–$150,000 | $120,000–$160,000 | $125,000–$170,000 |
| Marketing operations manager | $85,000–$115,000 | $95,000–$130,000 | $100,000–$140,000 | $110,000–$150,000 | $115,000–$160,000 |
| Performance marketing manager | $85,000–$115,000 | $95,000–$130,000 | $100,000–$140,000 | $105,000–$145,000 | $110,000–$155,000 |
| Director of demand generation | $140,000–$185,000 | $160,000–$210,000 | $175,000–$230,000 | $185,000–$245,000 | $195,000–$260,000 |
| VP of marketing | $160,000–$220,000 | $190,000–$250,000 | $210,000–$280,000 | $230,000–$310,000 | $250,000–$350,000 |
Two patterns are worth pulling out. First, the spread widens as you go up the org chart: a demand gen manager gains roughly $30,000 at the top of the range moving from a seed startup to an enterprise, while a VP of marketing gains more than $100,000. Second, the middle three bands are closer together than the ends. Once a company has 200 or more employees and a real compensation function, it benchmarks against the same Pave and Radford surveys everyone else uses, and pay converges toward market median. The outliers are the two ends: seed startups that pay below market and plug the gap with stock, and public companies that pay above market because they can.
What each company-size band actually looks like
1–50 employees: seed and pre-Series A
At this size the marketing "team" is usually one or two people, and the first marketing hire is often a generalist with a manager title doing director-level scope. Base pay runs 10 to 20 percent below the Pave median for the title, because the company is capital-constrained and because the candidate pool is self-selecting for people who want equity. Glassdoor listings for companies under 50 employees cluster at the low end of every row above. There is rarely a formal bonus plan. Title inflation is common, so compare the scope, not the title, when you read the numbers.
51–200 employees: Series A to B
This is where most B2B software companies hire their first dedicated demand gen, marketing ops and content people, and where a VP or head of marketing is usually brought in. Base pay moves toward the Pave median but typically still sits a few percent below it. Equity grants are smaller than at seed but the company is more likely to survive, which matters more for expected value than grant size does. Pave's data is heavily weighted to this band and the next one, which is why its medians make good anchors here.
201–1,000 employees: growth and mid-market
Compensation becomes formalized: leveled bands, a bonus plan, refresh grants and a total-rewards statement. Base pay lands at or slightly above the Pave median. This band also introduces the biggest specialization premium; companies at this size are the ones paying for a distinct ABM manager or RevOps lead rather than folding those into demand gen. The BLS OES median of $161,030 for marketing managers sits in the middle of the director row for this band, which is a useful sanity check, because BLS "marketing manager" is a broader occupation that skews senior.
1,001–5,000 employees: late-stage private and pre-IPO
Late-stage private companies benchmark aggressively against public peers because they are competing for the same candidates. Levels.fyi data for companies in this band shows base pay 5 to 10 percent above the Pave median, with RSU or option grants that have a real secondary-market or tender-offer value. Bonus targets for managers are typically 10 to 15 percent of base and for VPs 25 to 40 percent, per Pave's published guidance on variable pay.
5,000+ employees: enterprise and public
Enterprise base pay is the highest of any band, with the top of each range set by large-cap public software companies in tier-one markets. Levels.fyi is the best public source here because it captures the RSU component that Glassdoor mostly misses: at large public SaaS companies a senior manager in marketing frequently has an annual RSU vest worth 20 to 40 percent of base, which is why total compensation at this band can exceed a late-stage startup's by a wide margin even when base looks similar. The trade is scope; a director at a 20,000-person company may own one channel in one region.
Equity and bonus by company size
Base salary is the easy part to compare. Equity and bonus change shape at every band, and the table below summarizes what is typical, using Carta's public startup compensation reports and Pave's variable-pay guidance as the anchors.
| Band | Equity instrument | Typical grant, manager-level | Typical grant, VP-level | Bonus | Refresh grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1–50 | Options (ISOs), 4-year vest, 1-year cliff | 0.10–0.35% of fully diluted | 0.75–2.0% | Rare; leadership may have milestone bonuses | Uncommon |
| 51–200 | Options, 4-year vest | 0.05–0.20% | 0.40–1.25% | Sometimes for managers (5–10% target); VPs 15–25% | At promotion only |
| 201–1,000 | Options or RSUs, 4-year vest | Dollar-denominated; Pave median new-hire equity for director of demand gen is $231,041 | 0.15–0.60% | Standard: managers 10–15%, directors 15–20%, VPs 25–40% | Annual, performance-based |
| 1,001–5,000 | RSUs or options with tender-offer liquidity | $50,000–$150,000 total over 4 years | $400,000–$1.5M total over 4 years | Standard, same targets as above | Annual |
| 5,000+ | RSUs, 4-year vest, often quarterly | $60,000–$200,000 total over 4 years (Levels.fyi, large-cap SaaS) | $800,000–$3M+ total over 4 years | Standard; plus stock-price upside | Annual, plus retention grants |
Read equity percentages skeptically at the small end. A 0.25 percent grant at a seed company with a $20 million post-money valuation is $50,000 on paper, vests over four years, and is subject to dilution, preference stacks and a strike price. Carta's own data shows most startup options never convert to cash. The same $50,000 as RSUs at a public company is worth $50,000. That is not an argument against joining startups; it is an argument for pricing the equity at a heavy discount when you compare offers across bands.
On bonus, the practical rule is that a formal plan appears around 200 employees. Below that, ask whether there is a bonus at all and what triggers it; "discretionary" usually means "no." Above that, ask for the target percentage, the payout history for the last two years and whether it is tied to company revenue, pipeline or individual goals. Demand gen and ABM roles are more likely than content or brand roles to have a pipeline-linked component, per Pave's note that demand gen leadership is among the highest-compensated marketing tracks because attribution is direct.
How company size interacts with the AI premium
Company size also changes how much an AI skill set is worth. The AI marketing salary premium page covers the topic in depth, but the short version is that small companies pay the premium as scope, not salary. A 30-person startup hiring one demand gen person expects them to run AI-assisted campaign execution, creative iteration and reporting because there is nobody else to do it; the salary is the same, the job is bigger. Enterprises pay the premium as salary, because they are creating new titles like marketing AI lead or growth engineer and benchmarking them against data and analytics roles rather than marketing. Metadata's AI Salary Guide for B2B tech marketing (from our sponsor; disclosed below) is the most detailed public treatment of how those roles are being leveled.
How to use this data in an offer
Start with the band the company is actually in, not the band it says it is in. Count employees on LinkedIn, check the last funding round on Crunchbase and note whether it is public. Then find the row for the role and read the range for that column as the base-salary conversation. If the offer is below the low end, ask what the level is and whether the title has been inflated to compensate; if it is above the high end, check whether the location factor or a hot skill explains it. Layer city adjustments on top; a Series B company in San Francisco will pay at the top of the 51–200 column and often above it, while the same company fully remote in a tier-three market will pay at the bottom.
For total compensation, price equity at the band's typical structure and apply your own discount. A common approach used by candidates who take startup offers seriously is to value private options at 10 to 25 percent of their paper value and public RSUs at face value. If you do that consistently, the comparison across bands is usually much closer than the headline numbers suggest, which is the point: base salary is where company size shows up most clearly, and it is the number you can negotiate with the most confidence. The negotiation guide walks through the script.
Our verdict
If you optimize for cash, larger is better: base pay rises with headcount at every one of the six roles, and enterprises add liquid RSUs on top. If you optimize for scope and career speed, the 51–200 and 201–1,000 bands pay close to market median while handing you a much bigger job. Seed-stage offers should be evaluated as equity bets with a below-market salary attached, not as salary offers with a bonus. Whatever the band, verify the specific figure on Glassdoor, Levels.fyi and Pave before you quote it back to a recruiter.
Frequently asked questions
Do big companies pay B2B marketers more than startups?
On base salary, yes. Public Glassdoor and Levels.fyi data show companies with 5,000 or more employees paying roughly 15 to 30 percent more base than companies under 50 employees for the same title. Startups close part of the gap with equity, but that equity is illiquid and, statistically, is often worth nothing.
At what company size does a marketing bonus become standard?
Around 200 employees. That is the point where most companies have a finance and people function that can administer a formal plan. Below that, individual contributors rarely have a bonus and leadership gets equity instead.
How much equity does a marketing manager get at a startup?
Carta's public startup compensation data puts non-executive, non-engineering hires at a Series A company in the low tenths of a percent, typically 0.05 to 0.25 percent, vesting over four years with a one-year cliff. VP-level marketing hires at Series A to B commonly land between 0.5 and 1.5 percent.
Why is the BLS median higher than the demand gen manager range?
BLS occupation code 11-2021 covers all marketing managers, including senior ones at large companies and in high-paying industries, so its $161,030 median skews above a typical manager-level B2B demand gen role. It is a better cross-check for the director row than for the manager rows.
Does company size or city matter more?
They are similar in magnitude. Moving from a tier-three to a tier-one U.S. city adds roughly 15 to 25 percent; moving from a sub-50 startup to a 5,000-plus enterprise adds roughly 15 to 30 percent on base. The effects stack, which is why a director at a public SaaS company in the Bay Area sits well above every figure on this page.
Disclosure. B2BMarketingSalaries.com is an independent editorial resource operated with sponsorship from Metadata.io, whose AI Salary Guide is cited on this page. Metadata's material is held to the same sourcing standard as every other reference here. Salary figures come from public surveys and listing sites; no private compensation data from any employer, including our sponsor, is used.
Sources
- Pave — Marketing Salary Guide 2026 (role medians, new-hire equity medians, variable-pay guidance)
- Glassdoor — Salaries by title, filterable by company size
- Levels.fyi — Marketing compensation by company (base, RSU and bonus breakdown)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — OES, Marketing Managers (SOC 11-2021), May 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Outlook Handbook, Advertising, Promotions, and Marketing Managers
- Carta — Startup compensation and equity data reports
- ZipRecruiter — Salary pages by title
- Robert Half — 2026 Salary Guide
- Metadata.io — AI Salary Guide for B2B Tech Marketing (sponsor; disclosed)